2015 Schedule

2015 Schedule

Get Excited!!!

Florida 300 (May 13-16)

Gilligan's Run (August 8)

Hiram's Haul (November)

Steeplechase (December 12-13)

More...
Florida 300

Florida 300

May 19-22, 2014

Schedule:
May 12 - Final Registration/Skippers Meeting, Islander Resort, Islamorada
Race Day 1, May 13 – Islamorada, FL to Key Biscayne;
Race Day 2, May 14 – Key Biscayne to Singer Island;
Race Day 3, May 15 – Singer Island to Vero Beach, FL;
Race Day 4, May 16 – Vero Beach FL to Cocoa Beach, FL .
Dog Fight, May 16 – Vero Beach FL to Cocoa Beach, FL .

More...
Gilligan's Run

Gilligan's Run

August 9, 2014

Rank Boat Helm Crew
1 Waveyhaven Charles Tomeo Dalton Tebo
2 Stray Cats Karl Langefeld Beth Langefeld
3 Team Falcon Matt McDonald Riley McDonald
4 Solar Wind Dave Ingram Kathy Ingram
5 Team Dunn Dave Dunn Mallory Dunn

More...
Hiram's Haul

Hiram's Haul

November 15-16, 2014

Rank Boat Helm Crew
1 Falcon Marine McDonald McDonald
2 Stick Boy & Blondie Back Fullerton
3 Turtle Mojo Macdonald Roderick
4 Spacecoast Herendeen Reed
5 Costal Watersports AMI Cole Cole

More...
Steeplechase

Steeplechase

December 13-14, 2014

Rank Boat Helm Crew
1 Marspeed Moss, Bret Pierce, Kenny
2 Team Phillips Phillips, Mike Lopez, Raul
3 Team Adrenaline Riccardi, Todd Keenan, Matt
4 Team Seacats Kohl, Jake Moore, Frank
5 SolarWind Ingram, Dave Ingram, Bob

More...
Frontpage Slideshow | Copyright © 2006-2014 JoomlaWorks Ltd.

Last Event

Steeplechase
110 Miles
December 13-14, 2014
Key Largo, FL
event info >>>

Next Event

Florida 300/Dog Fight
300 Miles/50 Miles
May 13-16, 2015
Islamorada to Cocoa Beach
event info >>>

2013 points (final)

1) Stray Cats
2) Dingo Racing
3) Clan Donald
4) Team Roberts
5) Team Adrenaline
points results >>>

2014 points (Final)

1) Marspeed
2) Solar Wind
3) Turtle Mojo
4) Royal Yellow
5) Royal Orange
points results >>>

 
 
 
 
 
 

Florida 300 Registration Open

08 Fighting the surf

Online registration for the 2015 Florida 300 is officially open. We have already received committments for the same number of boats that raced last year. In order to keep consistency we plan to keep the same stops but we are adjusting the schedule to make the "Dogfight", race within a race, more participant friendly.

Schedule:
May 12 - setup, Islander Resort, Islamorada
Race Day 1, May 13 – Islamorada, FL to Key Biscayne;
Race Day 2, May 14 – Key Biscayne to Singer Island;
Race Day 3, May 15 – Singer Island to Vero Beach, FL;
Race Day 4, May 16 – Vero Beach FL to Cocoa Beach, FL .

Read more: Florida 300 Registration Open

Sail Series Promotion to Provide Tracking for Race2End Hunger

From Jacksonville - Saint Petersburg in a “foldable” Trimaran

1618623 10202918416662709 1562133855 n

Morningstar Fishermen, a 501(c)(3) organization to help end national and world hunger, will start another race to attract public attention and raise funds. Hans Geissler (age 73) of Dade City, Florida, who is the founder of Morningstar Fishermen as well as being the founder and builder of a 44’ G-Force High Tech Multihull “foldable” Trimaran sail boat, will , together with three crewmen, Ed Hileman, boat owner, Jacksonville, Woody Pelt, Marketing Entrepreneur, St. Petersburg and Phil Reasons, Executive Director, Morningstar Fishermen, Dade City, leave Jacksonville on January 11, 2015 to sail the “Zuleika” 44 foot G-Force High Tech Multihull “foldable” Trimaran boat nine hundred nautical miles around the Florida Peninsula to Saint Petersburg. Sail Series Promotion will provide tracking during the event.

Read more: Sail Series Promotion to Provide Tracking for Race2End Hunger

30th Annual Key Largo Steeplechase Results

Islander Resort

Overall

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
RankClassSailNoHelmNameCrewNameUSPNElapsedCorrectedPoints
1 Marstrom 20 USA1 Brett Moss Kenny Pierce 58 7:39:14 13:11:47 1.0
2 Marstrom 20 USA Mike Phillips Raul Lopez 58 7:58:02 13:44:12 2.0
3 F18 316 Todd Riccardi Matt Keenan 62.4 8:43:13 13:58:29 3.0
4 N20 Royal Orange Jared Sonnenklar Colin Page 59.3 8:23:14 14:08:37 4.0
5 F18 880 Jake Kohl Frank Moore 62.4 9:04:16 14:32:13 5.0
6 ARC 22 2230 Eric Roberts Dave Weir 57 8:17:25 14:32:40 6.0
7 F18 242 Laura Muma David Ingram 62.4 9:05:37 14:34:23 7.0
8 N20 Royal Yellow Steve Lohmayer Jay Sonnenklar 59.3 8:38:31 14:34:24 8.0
9 F18 712 Dick MacDonald Matt Darrago 62.4 9:48:09 15:42:33 9.0
10 G Cat 20 777 Ralph Cole Hans Geisler 65 10:15:22 15:46:43 10.0
11 F18 NED Jacob Keilman Grace Chen 62.4 10:13:48 16:23:39 11.0
12 N20 632 Jocelyn Henderson John Peil 59.3 10:07:13 17:03:58 12.0

Read more: 30th Annual Key Largo Steeplechase Results